Trusted Local AutoFind a Shop
Back to Blog
Driving Tests

How Much Does a Driver's License Cost in Idaho? Tests, Permits, Retakes

informational·how to guide·

Where the Idaho fee facts come from

The fee table and the online renewal discount come from the Idaho Transportation Department (ITD) driver's license page. The teen permit prices, the retest rules, the extension rules, the ID card fees and the non-refundable rule come from the Idaho Driver's Handbook. The age bands, the fee splits and the driver's training fee come from Idaho Code 49-306 and Idaho Code 49-307 and 49-313. The ITD guide to taking the driver's test, the ITD young drivers page, the ITD parent-student training checklist, the ITD Star Card FAQ and the ITD news releases of June 28, 2024 and December 8, 2025 add the other details. This guide is current as of 2026. Confirm the rules with the Idaho Transportation Department DMV (itd.idaho.gov/dmv) or your county driver's license office before you drive.

Idaho driver's license fees at a glance

Idaho driver's license fees at a glance
ItemFee
Knowledge test$5
Class D skills test$35
Class D Instruction Permit (IP)$20
Driver Training or Supervised Instruction Permit$21.50
Parent Lead Driver Training or Supervised Instruction Permit$16.50
Duplicate license or permit$20
License extension (up to 12 months)$10

What does the Idaho driving test cost?

You pay for each test. Of the $35 skills test fee, $6.50 goes to the county driver's license office for a skills test receipt, and up to $28.50 goes to the skills test examiner.
Third-party contractors give all Class D skills tests in Idaho. Contact the examiner of your choice between 8 a.m. and 8 p.m. Because the examiner part is "up to" $28.50, ask for the exact amount when you book. To learn what the examiner checks, see our guide to the Idaho skills test.

Which Idaho permit do you pay for?

The Class D Instruction Permit (IP) is for applicants 17 or older. You must pass the knowledge test to get it.
Students in a Class D driver's training course get the Driver Training Instruction Permit. After the course, it serves as the Supervised Instruction Permit. The Parent Lead version costs less. Each teen permit price includes $6.50 that is collected in advance for the skills test receipt. The rest is the fee that Idaho law sets for each driver's training student: $15, or $10 in parent-student on-road training. For the driving rules on each permit, see our guide to Idaho learner's permit rules.

What does an Idaho Class D license cost?

What does an Idaho Class D license cost?
License lengthFeeAge band in Idaho Code 49-306
1 year$20Age 17 or 20
3 years$30Age 15 to 18, or age 18 to 21
4 years$35Age 21 and older
8 years$60Age 21 to 63

What does a first Idaho license cost in total?

What does a first Idaho license cost in total?
Your pathFees you payTotal
Age 21 or older, Class D Instruction Permit, 4-year license$5 knowledge test + $20 permit + $35 skills test + $35 licenseUp to $95
Age 21 or older, Class D Instruction Permit, 8-year license$5 knowledge test + $20 permit + $35 skills test + $60 licenseUp to $120
Teen in driver's training, Driver Training Instruction Permit, 3-year license$21.50 permit (includes the $6.50 receipt) + $5 knowledge test + up to $28.50 examiner + $30 licenseUp to $85
Teen in parent-student training, Parent Lead permit, 3-year license$16.50 permit (includes the $6.50 receipt) + $5 knowledge test + up to $28.50 examiner + $30 licenseUp to $80

What do you pay again if you fail an Idaho test?

A retest costs the same as the first test. If you fail the knowledge test, wait three days and pay the $5 fee again. If you fail the skills test, wait three days and pay both parts again. Idaho law says three calendar days, and a test that you pass during the wait is not valid.
For a skills retest, book with the same examiner or a different one. Pay the county fee for a new skills test receipt, then pay the examiner the rest. Try our free question on the knowledge test retest wait.

How much does it cost to renew an Idaho license?

A Class D renewal is valid for 4 years ($35) or 8 years ($60). ITD says drivers between the ages of 21 and 62 may choose the 8-year renewal. You can renew up to 25 months before your license expires.
If you are eligible to renew online, you pay $5 less than the normal fee. The online discount started on July 1, 2024. It applies to driver's licenses only, not to ID cards. Log in to a DMV online account to see if you are eligible.

How to avoid paying Idaho test fees twice

  • Know the pass mark. The knowledge test has 40 questions, and you need 34 correct, per the Idaho Driver's Handbook.
  • Know how the skills test is scored. More than 12 errors fails, and so does one critical driving error. Five errors of the same skill count as a critical driving error.
  • Ask your county driver's license office which test to take first. The handbook allows either order but says it helps to pass the knowledge test first.
  • Study the handbook topics before you test. Our practice questions are free and in English only. For questions like the real test, also try the ITD sample test questions on itd.idaho.gov.

Key takeaways

  • The knowledge test costs $5, and the Class D skills test costs $35: $6.50 to the county and up to $28.50 to the examiner.
  • The Class D Instruction Permit costs $20. Teen driver's training permits cost $21.50, or $16.50 in the Parent Lead track.
  • A license costs $20, $30, $35 or $60, by length. An eligible online renewal costs $5 less.
  • After a failed test, wait three days and pay the fee again. Idaho fees are non-refundable.
  • Next step: practice on the free Idaho Class D practice test.

Idaho driver's license cost: common questions

Do I get my money back if I fail an Idaho test?

No. Idaho law says each application for a permit, extension, license or knowledge test comes with a nonrefundable fee, and the Idaho Driver's Handbook says all fees are non-refundable. A retest costs the same as the first test. So each failed try costs the test fee again, and a fee that you paid stays paid if you change your plans.

How much is an Idaho ID card?

An Idaho ID card costs $10 if you are under 18 or age 18 to 21. From age 21, it costs $15 for 4 years or $25 for 8 years. A duplicate ID card costs the same as the original card. The $5 online renewal discount is for driver's licenses only, so it does not apply to an ID card.

What if my Idaho license expires while I am out of state?

Your Idaho license expires on your birthday. If you are temporarily out of state at that time, you can apply for an extension of up to 12 months for $10. If you need more time, you can ask for a second and final 12-month extension for another $10.

Does the Idaho Star Card cost more than a regular license?

No. A Star Card costs the same as an Idaho driver's license or ID card without the Star. There is no extra fee to add the Star when you renew or replace your card. If you want the Star before your renewal date, you can surrender your card for a duplicate with the Star, which costs $20.

Practise for your Idaho Class D Knowledge test

6 free practice tests with 120 questions, answers and explanations.

Start free Practice Test 1

See all Idaho Class D Knowledge practice tests

Share or ask AI about this article

Continue the conversation or send this guide to someone who needs it.